We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By continuing to browse, you agree to our use of cookies
Latest News
5/31/2022 12:00:00 AM

Wrap of stats for 2022 Nedbank Cup

ALL 2022 NEDBANK CUP MATCHES

LAST 32

Friday, February 4 

University of Pretoria (0) 2 (Maqoko 80’, Pheeane 81’) Chippa United 0

 

Richards Bay 0 Mamelodi Sundowns (1) 4 (Ralani 24, De Reuck 54’, Safranko 70’, Shalulile 88’)

 

Saturday, February 5

Swallows FC (0) 2 (Sasman 48’, Gamildien 52’) TS Sporting 1 (Fakude 20’)

 

TTM (0) 1 (Matete 68’) Lamontville Golden Arrows (0) 1 (Conco 75’)

After extra time; TTM won 7-6 on penalties

 

Sunday, February 6 

Orlando Pirates (0) 1 (Hotto 53’) AmaZulu 0

 

Wednesday, February 9

Venda Football Academy 3 (Bophela 41’, Mutsivhuli 113’, 118’) Africa All Stars 1 (Lekhanya 19’pen)

 

Maritzburg United 0 SuperSport United 1 (Rayners 88’)

 

Friday, February 11 

Uthongathi 0 Summerfield Dynamos 1 (Vandala 22’)

 

Stellenbosch FC 0 Baroka FC 1 (Masiya 72’)

 

Saturday, February 12

NC Professionals 0 Mathaithai 2 (Modise 25’, Manele 33’) 

 

Platinum City Rovers 1 (Ndlovu 45’)  Sekhukhune United 1 (Maart 3’)

After extra time; City Rovers won 3-2 on penalties

 

Sinenkani FC 1 (Mkhize 74) Free State Stars 1 (Sekola 89’ pen) 

After extra time; Sinenkani won 10-9 on penalties

 

Royal AM 2 (Mokhuoane 50’og, Phalane 54’) Cape Town City 1 (Mayo 9’)

 

Kaizer Chiefs 0 TS Galaxy 1 (Kwem 54’)

 

Sunday, February 13

Black Eagles 3 (Nabo 36’, Mgwaba 90’, Ncube 99’) FC Sivutsa 2 (Ngcobo 68’, Shongwe 88’)

After extra-time

 

Marumo Gallants 2 (Dion 19’, 65’) Santos 0

 

 

LAST 16

Tuesday, March 8

Mamelodi Sundowns 6 (Ralani 2’, Zwane 4’, Kutumela 66’, 72’, Maboe 83’, Jali 88’) Mathaithai FC 0

 

Wednesday, March 9

Marumo Gallants 1 (Ndlondlo 20’pen) Orlando Pirates 1 (Shandu 30’)

After extra time; Gallants win 5-4 on penalties

 

Friday, March 11

Venda Football Academy 3 (Gama 16’, Tau 65’, Takwara 115’pen) University of Pretoria 3 (Sibanyoni 12’, Allan 74’pen, Makhubu 96’)

After extra-time; AmaTuks win 4-3 on penalties

 

Swallows FC 0 Royal AM 1 (Mahlasela 79’)

 

Saturday, March 12

Sinenkani FC 0 TTM 3 (Ndou 42’, Manzini 70’, Amoojee 90’)

 

Platinum City Rovers 0 SuperSport United 1 (Rasebotja 1’)

 

Sunday, March 13

Summerfield Dynamos 1 (Bodibe 92’og) Black Eagles 0

After extra-time

 

TS Galaxy 1 (Maluleke  76’og) Baroka FC 1 (Sithole 32’pen)

After extra-time; Baroka won 5-3 on penalties

 

 

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, April 8

TTM 3 (Ngwepe 69’, Amoojee 85’, Makha 100’) SuperSport United 2 (Donn 17’, Lungu 63’pen) 

After extra-time

 

Saturday, April 9

Marumo Gallants 1 (Dion 80’) Baroka FC 0

 

Mamelodi Sundowns 5 (Sirino 8’, Kapinga 12’, Erasmus 52’, 64’, Safranko 90’) Summerfield Dynamos 0

 

Sunday, April 10

Royal AM 3 (Letsoalo 58’pen, 78’, Thikazi 90’) University of Pretoria 2 (Makhubu 19’, 27’)

 

 

SEMIFINALS

Friday, April 29

TTM 0 Marumo Gallants 1 (Mpeta 64’)

 

Saturday, April 30

Royal AM 1 (Matlaba 72’) Mamelodi Sundowns 2 (Modiba 62’, Safranko 76’)



FINAL

Saturday, May 28

Mamelodi Sundowns 2 (Shalulile 33’, Morena 120’) Marumo Gallants 1 (Dion 75’)

After extra-time


TEAM GOALS

19 goals - Mamelodi Sundowns

7 - Royal AM, TTM, University of Pretoria

6 - Marumo Gallants, Venda Football Academy

4 - SuperSport United

3 - Black Eagles

2 - Baroka FC, FC Sivutsa, Mathaithai, Orlando Pirates, Summerfield Dynamos, Swallows FC, TS Galaxy

1 - Cape Town City, Free State Stars, Lamontville Golden Arrows, Platinum City Rovers, Sekhukhune United, Sinenkani FC, TS Sporting

0 - Africa All Stars, AmaZulu, Chippa United, Kaizer Chiefs, Maritzburg United, NC Professionals, Richards Bay, Santos, Stellenbosch FC, Uthongathi

 

 

GOALSCORERS 

4 goals – Sede Dion (Marumo Gallants)

3 – Wonderboy Makhubu (University of Pretoria), Pavol Safranko (Mamelodi Sundowns)

2 – Naeem Amoojee (TTM), Kermit Erasmus (Mamelodi Sundowns), Thabiso Kutumela (Mamelodi Sundowns), Victor Letsoalo (Royal AM), Rotondwa Mutsivhuli (Venda Football Academy), Surprise Ralani (Mamelodi Sundowns), Peter Shalulile (Mamelodi Sundowns)

1 – Keegan Allan (University of Pretoria), Simiso Bophela (Venda Football Academy), Siboniso Conco (Lamontville Golden Arrows), Rushine de Reuck (Mamelodi Sundowns), Jesse Donn (SuperSport United), Sibusiso Fakude (TS Sporting), Banele Gama (Venda Football Academy), Ruzaigh Gamildien (Swallows FC), Deon Hotto (Orlando Pirates), Andile Jali (Mamelodi Sundowns), Lesedi Kapinga (Mamelodi Sundowns), Augustine Kwem (TS Galaxy), Delemo Lekhanya (African All Stars), Ghampani Lungu (SuperSport United), Yusuf Maart (Sekhukhune United), Lebogang Maboe (Mamelodi Sundowns), Kabelo Mahlasela (Royal AM), Tumelo Makha (TTM), Sabata Manele (Mathaithai), Rhulani Manzini (TTM), Lulama Maqoko (University of Pretoria), Thami Masiya (Baroka FC), Tsepo Matete (TTM), Thabo Matlaba (Royal AM), Khanyisa Mayo (Cape Town City), Sanele Mgwaba (Black Eagles), Sibongiseni Mkhize (Sinenkani), Aubrey Modiba (Mamelodi Sundowns), Teboho Modise (Mathaithai), Thapelo Morena (Mamelodi Sundowns), Luxolo Nabo (Black Eagles), Olwethu Ncube (Black Eagles), Tumi Ngwepe (TTM), Ndabayithethwa Ndlondlo (Marumo Gallants), Simphiwe Ndlovu (Platinum City Rovers), Rendani Ndou (TTM), Mbongeni Ngcobo (FC Sivutsa), Lantshene Phalane (Royal AM), Kamogelo Pheeane (University of Pretoria), Selaelo Rasebotja (SuperSport United), Iqraam Rayners (SuperSport United), Yagan Sasman (Swallows FC), Moeketsi Sekola (Free State Stars), Bandile Shandu (Orlando Pirates), Mphumelwa Shongwe (FC Sivutsa), Thabang Sibanyoni (University of Pretoria), Gaston Sirino (Mamelodi Sundowns), Sekela Sithole (Baroka FC), Gerald Takwara (Venda Football Academy), Rankoko Tau (Venda Football Academy), Mfundo Thikazi (Royal AM), Mcedi Vandala (Summerfield Dynamos), Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Own goals – Tumelo Bodibe (Black Eagles), Sipho Maluleke (Baroka FC), Relebogile Mokhuoane (Cape Town City), Luvolwethu Mpeta (TTM)

 

 

PENALTY SHOOT-OUTS IN 2022

Last 32                        TTM                           (7)1-1(6)        Lamontville Golden Arrows

Last 32                        Sinenkani                 (10)1-1(9)      Free State Stars

Last 32                        Platinum City Rovers (3)1-1(2)        Sekhukhune United

Last 16                        Marumo Gallants    (5)1-1(4)        Orlando Pirates

Last 16                        Venda Football Aca.  (3)3-3(4)        University of Pretoria

Last 16                        TS Galaxy                   (3)1-1(5)        Baroka FC

 

 

ALL WINNERS & FINALS APPEARANCES
                                                WINS              FINALS

Kaizer Chiefs                               13                    19

Orlando Pirates                            8                      17

Mamelodi Sundowns                     6                      11

Moroka Swallows                          5                      6
SuperSport United                        5                      7

BidVest Wits                                 2                      4

Santos                                         2                      2

Jomo Cosmos                               1                      5

Ajax Cape Town                            1                      3

Witbank Aces                                1                      2

Bloemfontein Celtic                       1                      2

Marumo Gallants                           1                      2

Cape Town Spurs                           1                      1
TS Galaxy                                     1*                    1

Vaal Professionals                          1                      1

Free State Stars                            1                      2

AmaZulu                                       0                      6

African Wanderers                          0                      2

Black Leopards                              0                      1
Chippa United                                0                      1

Highlands Park                               0                      1

Manning Rangers                            0                      1
Maritzburg United                           0                      1

Mpumalanga Black Aces                  0                      1

University of Pretoria                      0                      1
*TS Galaxy were in the National First Division when they lifted the 2019 Nedbank Cup

 

 

NEDBANK CUP WINNERS & FINALS APPEARANCES SINCE 2008

                                                WINS              FINALS

Mamelodi Sundowns                     4                      5

SuperSport United                        3                      4

Orlando Pirates                             2                      4

Marumo Gallants                           1                      2

Free State Stars                            1                      1

Moroka Swallows                           1                      1

TS Galaxy                                     1                      1

Kaizer Chiefs                                 1                      2

Wits University                              1                      2

Ajax Cape Town                             0                      1
AmaZulu                                       0                      1

Black Leopards                              0                      1

Bloemfontein Celtic                        0                      1

Chippa United                                0                      1

Maritzburg United                          0                      1

Mpumalanga Black Aces                 0                      1
University of Pretoria                     0                      1

*TS Galaxy were in the National First Division when they lifted the 2019 Nedbank Cup

 

 

ALL WINNERS BY PROVINCE
41 – Gauteng

4 – Western Cape

2 – Mpumalanga, Free State

1 – Limpopo

 

 

NEDBANK CUP WINNERS BY PROVINCE SINCE 2008
12 – Gauteng

1 – Mpumalanga, Free State, Limpopo

 

 

NEDBANK CUP FINAL VENUES SINCE 2008

2008 - Johannesburg Stadium

2009 - Rand Stadium

2010 - Soccer City

2011 - Mbombela Stadium

2012 - Orlando Stadium

2013 - Moses Mabhida Stadium

2014 - Moses Mabhida Stadium

2015 - Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

2016 - Peter Mokaba Stadium

2017 - Moses Mabhida Stadium

2018 - Cape Town Stadium

2019 - Moses Mabhida Stadium

2020 - Orlando Stadium

2021 - Free State Stadium

2022 - Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace